Audi Q5 Forum banner
1 - 8 of 8 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hi,
I am new to the Q5 and have recently purchased privately a 2009 Audi A5 2.0 TDI Quattro Sline

One of the many reasons I bought it was because I was told it had the gearbox "done" 18 months ago and was shown a receipt online of £3500. Since then the car has done around 41,000 miles and is now on 110k

I did not get a paper receipt to prove from the seller as it was lost but it did show the reg and etc on the laptop and I am still trying to get a copy now. I cant say at the moment what was actually done for £3500 whether it was a new whole gearbox or mechatronics.

When I brought it I had the cambelt done after a week and the morning after I started it gearbox malfunction cropped up and tpms error and say I can continue my journey. When I did drive the gears would hold on for a little while and wouldn't really change. I switch car off and start again and it was fine for the rest of the day. Then the next morning same thing so I knew to switch off and on and it was fine. I Scanned with VCDS and got the code P17E100 "Sensor for Gear Actuator 2" which I cleared. After I cleared the code I left it with a Audi Specialist for 3 days who couldn't find a fault with it when they scanned and tested it for the time they had it. So I got It back and it was ok for a few days and then It crops up again malfunction with TPMS fault and I turn it on and off and it don't crop back up but the gears would hold on more than usual this time. So I drop it back to the specialist without clearing the codes.

Get a call from the garage who say advise changing oil and filter first at a cost of £195 if that don't work then software upgrade at £120. Again if it still plays up I would need to go to a gearbox specialist.

So I could end up paying £320 for nothing to be told I need a new box or mechatronics unit.

What are peoples thoughts? Have software updates ever done the trick? Shall I just go straight at the mechatronics?

Thanks.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,428 Posts
Sorry I can't answer your question but - AFAIK - the tyre pressure monitoring system uses the ABS sensors to compare the wheels' revolutions against each other, if one tyre looses pressure it's rolling diameter is reduced so it turns more often than the other 3 and the alert pops up but I'm not sure how the TPMS would affect the gearbox? Maybe just a coincidence?

Have you checked the tyre pressures are correct and stored the new values? Does the ABS work?

It's slightly suspicious that the fault happened right after the cambelt job but again could be coincidence.

Good luck getting it sorted, hopefully someone with some technical knowledge will be along.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
thanks. the specialist seem to be believe that a lot of the times when the gearbox malfunction throws an error the TPMS seems to pop on with it. Tyres are fine.
 

·
Still Game
Joined
·
4,844 Posts
Welcome to our forum :)
You are unlikely to get a reply from rf91. He has not been on line since Jan 2018.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
Welcome to our forum :)
You are unlikely to get a reply from rf91. He has not been on line since Jan 2018.
Tnx mate! I did realise this, but somehow i hoped he’d get an email that someone replied (like i had a mail from your reply) and maybe, just maybe he would visit once more to give an update 🙈😅.
 

·
Still Game
Joined
·
4,844 Posts
It seems to be a lottery. Some get away with changing oil, some a software update, some change the mechatronic, but only sure solution seems to be a new gearbox.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
mine has been serviced 2000km before this issue started, also due to a malfunction. They’ve change the sensormodule and a loom according to the receipt. Now they recommend me to do an update released in 2017 and yes i doubt if this would work, as the car gives me repair code 9708.. which means mechatronic repair kit is needed. And i find it a bit strange that a car that drove arround for 10years suddenly has issues due to an update 🤷🏻‍♂️ Imo something is worn or damaged and needs replacing…

next to that, i’ve been told that if they change the mechatronic, they use a 2014 model, wich would have less issues… i wonder…
 
1 - 8 of 8 Posts
Top